Eternal Beauty of Nature

Jasminum Malabaricum – Malabar Jasmine – Ajaytao


Jasminum Malabaricum - Malabar Jasmine - Ajaytao

Jasminum Malabaricum – Malabar Jasmine – Ajaytao

Common name: Malabar Jasmine, Wild jasmine

Marathi: Kusar, Ran mogra
Sanskrit: Mudgara
Sinhala: Pichcha

Botanical name: Jasminum malabaricum

Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Tribe: Jasmineae
Genus: Jasminum
Species: J. malabaricum

Jasminum malabaricum (malabar jasmine, wild jasmine) is a species of flowering plant in the family Oleaceae, native to southern parts of India, and Sri Lanka, In India it is found in the Western Ghats, State – Kerala, District/s: Wayanad, Kasaragode, Kannur, Palakkad, Kozhikkode

It is a large climber, growing up to 3-5 m. Woody stems are 4 cm thick. Slender branches are spreading and trailing. Scandent shrubs. Leaves simple, oppositely arranged membranous leaves 8-10 x 6-7.2 cm, ovate, apex abruptly shortly acuminate, base truncate or subcordate; The base of the leaf is either rounded or heart-shaped, lateral nerves 8-9 pairs slender; petiole 1 cm long, jointed above the base.

Jasminum Malabaricum - Fruit - Ajaytao

Jasminum Malabaricum – Fruit – Ajaytao

 

Fragrant white flowers appear in many flowered lax trichotomously brached terminal cymes; the flowers appear in branched cymes at the end of branches, up to 50 in a single cyme, bracts 6-8 mmm long, linear subulate; pedicels 6-8 mm long. Calyx 1.2 cm long, lobes 5-7, subulate, pubescent. Petals are 6-10, 2 cm long, lance-like and spreading. Corolla white, tube 2 cm long, lobes 6-10, oblong or lanceolate, acute, 2 cm long. Fruit 1-1.2 x 0.8-1 cm, ovoid, drying black, single or paired.

It is found planted near many temples, and is used in worship. This one is very rare in northern parts of India.

Medicinal use

Jasminum malabaricum can also be used for the treatment of Cataract, as a blood purifier and in cosmetic and detergent industries. It is known for its ethno medicinal importance like antibacterial, antioxidant, blood purifier, anti-tumor properties. The extensive exploitation of this species has led to reduction of its natural population. Owing to its attributes callus culture studies was carried out using Murashige and Skoog medium with different combinations and concentrations of BAP, NAA and 2,4D. The leaves and stem segments were used as explants for callus growth and leaves responded significantly to produce callus. The total phenolics present in the callus culture were estimated.

Ajaytao Photography

Advertisements

25 responses

  1. How delightful!! It reminds me of a starfish! (Did you know those little guys are flippin HARD to eat? They just WILL NOT COOPERATE)!! *(tail flap)*

    Like

    May 9, 2014 at 11:49 pm

    • Ajaytao2010

      oh yes dear although we are vegetarians but I know it πŸ™‚

      thank you so much dear πŸ™‚

      Like

      May 10, 2014 at 8:59 am

      • You’re welcome. I’m not a vegetarian – I’m a kat!! *(purrs)*

        Like

        May 10, 2014 at 11:26 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        yes I know it and a wild one πŸ™‚

        thank you so much dear πŸ™‚

        Like

        May 10, 2014 at 4:08 pm

      • MOL!!!!!! I like you, human!

        Like

        May 12, 2014 at 6:41 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        Oh thank you so much my friend i like you too a wonderful cat πŸ™‚ (trills)

        Like

        May 12, 2014 at 9:47 am

      • Awwwwwww *[trills / head bonks]*

        Like

        May 12, 2014 at 10:13 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        Thank you dear πŸ™‚

        purrs πŸ™‚

        Like

        May 12, 2014 at 10:14 am

      • *(rolls around belly up)*β™₯

        Like

        May 12, 2014 at 10:25 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        oh dear you are a wonderful cat :0

        love and hugs dear friend πŸ™‚

        Like

        May 12, 2014 at 10:28 am

      • *(purrs)* Awwwww thank you, human- love and hugs to you too!!

        Like

        May 13, 2014 at 6:35 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        oh (Grrrr) (purrs) πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

        thanks dear

        Like

        May 13, 2014 at 8:08 am

      • You’re welcomeΒ¦!

        Like

        May 14, 2014 at 9:26 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        lovely cat you are wonderful πŸ™‚

        Like

        May 14, 2014 at 11:18 am

      • Awwwww,*(blushes)* β™₯

        Like

        May 15, 2014 at 12:55 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        Thank you so much dear πŸ™‚

        purrs !!!

        Like

        May 15, 2014 at 8:21 am

      • β™₯

        Like

        May 16, 2014 at 7:36 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

        Like

        May 16, 2014 at 7:45 am

      • ツ

        Like

        May 16, 2014 at 7:56 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

        Like

        May 16, 2014 at 7:58 am

  2. I really like the evolution of your blog. πŸ™‚

    Like

    May 10, 2014 at 5:41 am

    • Ajaytao2010

      Oh thank you so much dear Carol πŸ™‚

      Like

      May 10, 2014 at 8:43 am

  3. Ajaytao2010

    Reblogged this on Ajaytao 2010 and commented:

    Jasminum Malabaricum – Malabar Jasmine – Ajaytao

    Like

    May 10, 2014 at 4:46 pm

  4. Love this flower. Simple and beautiful. I like your new botanical blog very much Ajay!

    Like

    May 19, 2014 at 8:09 pm

    • Ajaytao2010

      Oh thank you so much dear Elaine πŸ™‚

      Like

      May 19, 2014 at 8:14 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s