Eternal Beauty of Nature

Leea coccinea ‘Rubra’ – Hawaiian Holly – Ajaytao


Leea coccinea 'Rubra' - Hawaiian Holly - Ajaytao

Leea coccinea ‘Rubra’ – Hawaiian Holly – Ajaytao

Common name: Red Leea, Hawaiian Holly, West Indian Holly
Botanical name: Leea coccinea ‘Rubra’

Genus: Leea Species: Coccinea
Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)

Species: Coccinea
Synonyms: Leea rubra

Leea (Tagalog: Talyantan) is a genus of plants that are distributed throughout Northern and eastern Australia, New Guinea, South and Southeast Asia and parts of Africa. Leea contains approximately 70 species and is placed in the Vitaceae family.

Red Leea is a very attractive shrub with decorative foliage and large groups of colorful flowers with petals which are bright red outside and yellowish inside, followed by black fruit. This plant is a tropical erect shrub. This plant is a tropical erect shrub. The specific name “rubra” fits it perfectly: the entire plant has red pigments, leaves, petioles, inflorescence, everything. But it also has eye-catching red blooms.

The genus was named by Linnaeus after James Lee, the Scottish nurseryman based in Hammersmith, London who introduced many new plant discoveries to England at the end of the 18th century.

It´s a 1.8-2,5m tall shrub with composite leaves and a thick foliage. The burgundy leaves are beautiful per se, and most people cultivate this species for the foliage. But it has a great bloom, a bright red and compact inflorescence with pink or white small flowers.

It grows in light shade. Can be grown in full shade, as well, but then, it will be especially vulnerable to parasites. Needs well drained soil, high temperatures, and moderate watering.

Leea coccinea is an underused gorgeous plant that looks similar to Nandina but is more tropical preferring warmer climates. Leea make great house plants as well. Trim to encourage bushy growth. Stems are also purple.

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling
Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Ajaytao Photography

 

Advertisements

16 responses

  1. This is splendid Ajaytao. 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    May 2, 2014 at 3:57 pm

    • Ajaytao2010

      Oh thank you so much for your blessings dear Gyslaine 🙂

      this my first post on this blog 🙂

      Like

      May 2, 2014 at 4:07 pm

      • yes I saw 🙂

        Like

        May 3, 2014 at 12:19 am

      • Ajaytao2010

        Thanks dear 🙂

        Like

        May 3, 2014 at 12:21 am

  2. Reblogged this on Heartafire and commented:
    A delight to the senses, Ajaytao has opened a new blog in addition to his original. Visit this glorious site, you will love it.

    Like

    May 3, 2014 at 6:32 pm

  3. Great photo!

    Like

    May 5, 2014 at 8:41 pm

    • Ajaytao2010

      thank you so much dear sir 🙂

      Like

      May 5, 2014 at 11:28 pm

  4. Wonderful and delightful new Blog Ajay… Flowers are Natures Gifts to each of us.. You have presented us with a beautiful gift here… So many delights with so much information too.. Thank you.. Sue

    Like

    May 6, 2014 at 5:40 pm

    • Ajaytao2010

      Aww… thank you very much dear Sue 🙂

      Like

      May 6, 2014 at 5:44 pm

  5. Beautiful, I have a photo of this fruit! 🙂

    Like

    May 9, 2014 at 2:43 am

    • Ajaytao2010

      Thank you dear 🙂

      Like

      May 9, 2014 at 2:52 am

  6. Ajaytao2010

    Reblogged this on Ajaytao 2010 and commented:

    Leea coccinea ‘Rubra’ – Hawaiian Holly – Ajaytao

    Like

    May 10, 2014 at 4:49 pm

  7. So beautiful, and yet so dangerous…an intriguing plant and excellent photo.

    Like

    May 10, 2014 at 5:32 pm

    • Ajaytao2010

      Thank you so much dear 🙂

      Like

      May 10, 2014 at 5:33 pm

  8. Gracias por invitarme a conocer tan hermoso blog, estoy siempre dispuesta a conocer más de la naturaleza. Saludos

    Like

    May 13, 2014 at 2:51 am

    • Ajaytao2010

      thank you so much dear 🙂

      Like

      May 13, 2014 at 8:30 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s